Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] maintained his innocence and that he, with the assistance of family and friends, has always
actively sought some form of postconviction relief. Munschy testified that she and Small
initially hired a private investigator in 2000 because they both felt that they needed to uncover
more material to present to an attorney. Bennett, a volunteer at the NEIP, testified, and the
hearing justice found her testimony credible, that cases of this magnitude can take many years to
properly litigate postconviction-relief issues. Moreover, Rhode Island law, as codified
in G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-8, provides that:
“All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief.”
- 27 -
Therefore, it is my opinion that the hearing justice was not clearly wrong in finding that
Tempest’s delay was not unreasonable where there is ample evidence to support a finding that
Tempest actively sought additional grounds for relief and that a premature filing of a