Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This reasoning amounts to an assertion that, by simply stating a conclusion, a hearing justice in the PCR context is relieved of the obligation to state his or her credibility determinations and the reasons for such determinations. In my opinion, this is incorrect. See G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-7 (“The court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.”). In this context, implicit does not carry the day.
- 56 -
2. High Value of the Evidence The majority also sets forth another justification for affirming the hearing justice with
respect to the nondisclosure of the Carrier statements and, in doing so, makes another forbidden