Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The hearing justice did not find any merit to these claims, and Tempest did not file a cross-petition for writ of certiorari asking this Court to review those findings. 9 In 2015, the General Assembly amended § 10-9.1-9, as amended by P.L. 2015, ch. 92, § 1, such that an aggrieved party may seek review of an order denying postconviction relief “by filing a petition for writ of certiorari in accordance with the [S]upreme [C]ourt [R]ules of [A]ppellate [P]rocedure within sixty (60) days of the entry of the final judgment.”
-6-
proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such relief is warranted.” Rivera v. State, 58
A.3d 171, 179 (R.I. 2013) (quoting Anderson v. State, 45 A.3d 594, 601 (R.I. 2012)).
“In reviewing an application for postconviction relief, ‘[t]his Court will not impinge upon