Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Quoting State v. Porraro, 121 R.I. 882, 887, 404 A.2d 465, 469 (1979).) Vacating the hearing justice’s decision on res judicata grounds would eliminate any such danger. Moreover, if the majority simply recognized that the witness-coaching claim fails on its merits, the issue would not even come up at the retrial. Cf. Harvard Pilgrim Health Care of New England, Inc. v. Gelati,
- 94 -
after a pretrial hearing in Superior Court, the state has a statutory right of review of that decision
in this Court prior to the commencement of Tempest’s retrial. See G.L. 1956 § 9-24-32 (“In any
criminal proceeding, the attorney general shall have the right to object to any finding, ruling,
decision, order, or judgment of the [S]uperior [C]ourt or [F]amily [C]ourt, and the attorney
general may appeal the findings, rulings, decisions, orders, or judgments to the [S]upreme
[C]ourt at any time before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy * * *.”); see, e.g.. State v.
Morris, 92 A.3d 920, 923-24 (R.I. 2014) (appeal by state under § 9-24-32 from trial justice’s
grant of the defendant’s pretrial motion to suppress). Should such an appeal come before us, the